OPEN FRIDAY, SATURDAY & SUNDAY 10.30pm - 3am
0141 332 0751

Website Privacy Policy


Watts Bars Ltd (Watts Bars) take the protection and security of your personal information very seriously and this policy sets out our responsibilities under The General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (‘GDPR’) and other applicable laws in England, Scotland and Wales relating to the processing and security of personal information.
This policy explains to you how Watts Bars uses and secures your personal information whilst you are using the Watts Bars website (www.Thesavoyglasgow.com) or when you enter into a contract with Watts Bars to provide services to your organisation.

Watts Bars uses data under licence to support our customers with their business needs, such as locating people, identity verification, reducing fraud and marketing solutions.
Our registered head office is located within the United Kingdom.

Watts Bars Ltd
94 Hope Street, 
Suite 2.5, 
Glasgow, 
G2 6PH

Company Registration Number:  SC708434

Our Data Protection Officer is Thivanka Ranasinge, please contact Thivanka if you have any questions about how your personal information is used by Watts Bars dpo@Thesavoyglasgow.com or 0141 332 0751. 

Watts Bars review our Privacy Policy on an annual basis, sooner if changes to regulation require it or Watts Bars changes the way it processes personal information.
This policy was last updated on 1st September 2021.

What personal information do Watts Bars collect and why?

Browsing our website: When you browse our website www.Thesavoyglasgow.com, we will collect the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the PC you are using, this data is anonymous and we cannot identify you at this point. We collect this data so that we can identify where customers are dropping out of the website and to identify areas of improvement to make the experience more engaging for our customers.

We use Cookies on our website so please see the Cookies section for more information.

Requesting a brochure: When you request a brochure from us, we will collect the following information from you:

Email address (so that we can send the brochure to you)
The name of your organisation (so that we can identify which sectors are showing the most interest in our products/services)
Your IP address will no longer be anonymous and we will be able to identify you

Requesting a call back: when you request a call back from us, we will collect the following information from you:

Your name (so that we contact the right individual)
Your contact telephone number (so that we contact the right individual)
Your reason for contact (this is so that we can direct your call back to the right team who will respond to you directly)
Your IP address will no longer be anonymous and we will be able to identify you

Subscribing to our marketing lists: Where you have consented to receive marketing from Watts Bars, we will collect the following information from you:

Your name (so that we market to the right individual)
Email address (so that we send the marketing to right place)
The marketing preferences indicated by yourself, such as your areas of interest and how you want to be marketed.
Your IP address will no longer be anonymous and we will be able to identify you
A record of your consent to confirm what you have consented to and when

Conference and Events: Watts Bars attends worldwide events and have marketing team members located around the world. Watts Bars will obtain from the event organiser a delegate list of all attendees who have consented to their personal information being shared with Watts Bars.
Entering into an agreement with Watts Bars: When your organisation enters into an agreement with Watts Bars to provide products and services, we will collect additional information, which is necessary for

The performance of the contract we have with your organisation such as billing information
Providing service updates related to the product/service Watts Bars are providing to you

All personal information we collect is held electronically within our proprietary Customer Relationship Management system (CRM) located in the United Kingdom.
Who will we share your personal information with and why?

Watts Bars will share your information with third party service partners, who are acting on behalf of Watts Bars as our data processor only with your express permission.

Marketing and the use of your personal information.

Where you have consented to receive marketing from Watts Bars we will only market to you via the channel you have consented to (such as email, telephone etc.). When you receive an email from Watts Bars it will include an unsubscribe link which you can click if you wish to unsubscribe from our marketing lists.  We will then add your email address to our exclusion list which will ensure you do not receive any further marketing from Watts Bars.
Please be assured we will never sell your personal information to third party companies for marketing purposes.
Accuracy of your personal information
As part of the account and project management process Watts Bars will, on a regular basis enquire if the personal information held on our systems about you is correct. You can also ensure your personal information is correct by:

Contacting Watts Bars at dpo@Thesavoyglasgow.com
Alternatively, if your organisation has an agreement with Watts Bars for the provision of services, you can contact your Watts Bars account manager who will ensure they update your record on our management systems.

How long do we retain your personal information for and why?

Where we have collected your personal information for marketing purposes we will retain your personal information for as long as you remain subscribed to our mailing lists or until the time when you inform us that you no longer wish to receive marketing from us.
For account management purposes, we will retain the personal information for as long as we have the relationship with your organisation. If Watts Bars no longer has a relationship with your organisation then we will only keep the relevant information such as invoices for audit purposes 6 years after the relationship with Watts Bars has ended.
Once Watts Bars are informed, you are no longer the contact we need to liaise with or you leave your organisation, we will remove your details from our system.
Security

As you will probably be aware, the internet is not a secure medium. However we have put in place various security procedures by way of reasonable measures to protect your information. We consider the security of your personal data and the details of any transactions you make to be a matter of the highest priority. Your account information is protected by your account name and password which you should keep safe at all times. In addition to your password, we generate keys which are used to authenticate your account against our servers when you are querying the database. Keys are a randomly generated and unique set of letters and numbers. If you feel that there has been a breach in the security on your licence please contact us on +44 141 883 8001 or by email at security@Thesavoyglasgow.com.
Purchasing

When you place an order with us, we use a secure server. Any data you provide to us, is encrypted using a 'Secure Socket Layer' (SSL) session. SSL is an industry standard and is a widely used measure to guard against Internet messages being intercepted. You should be aware, however, that older browsers cannot use SSL. Although your account can be set up to make repeat purchases to automatically top-up your account by credit card, we do not actually store credit card details. We only hold the last 4 digits of your card, the card holder name and a reference to the last transaction made on that card from us. It is the transaction reference that is used to make repeat purchases and this can only be used between ourselves and our payment service provider, CardStream.

Your rights under GDPR

As an individual, you have rights under the GDPR regarding the use of your personal information, these are:
The right to withdraw consent – you can withdraw your consent at any time
The right to be forgotten – you can request that Watts Bars remove your personal information from our systems
The right to restrict processing – you can request that Watts Bars only process your personal information for purposes specified by yourself
The right to data portability – you can request that the personal information you have provided to Watts Bars be ported to another organisation
The right to access your personal information – You have a right to know what personal information Watts Bars hold on you and for what purpose we are processing your
personal information this is known as a Data Subject Access Request (DSAR). These requests must be made in writing by either email or letter with photographic identification to confirm your identity.

You can send these requests to dpo@Thesavoyglasgow.com or by post to:

Privacy & Data Compliance Team

Watts Bars Ltd
94 Hope Street, 
Suite 2.5,
Glasgow, 
G2 6PH

How to complain

We appreciate that at Watts Bars we do not always get things right and it is regrettable for us as an organisation when we receive a complaint.  We take all complaints seriously and can assure you we will do our best to deliver a satisfactory outcome.  If you do wish to complain about how your personal information is used by Watts Bars then please write to us at:

Privacy & Data Compliance Team
Watts Bars Ltd
94 Hope Street, 
Suite 2.5,
Glasgow, 
G2 6PH

Alternatively, you can email us at dpo@Thesavoyglasgow.com
Watts Bars will investigate and respond within 10 working days, this allows us time to investigate your complaint thoroughly.

The right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority

Where you believe that Watts Bars have not taken our responsibilities with your personal information seriously, you have the right to complain to the Supervisory Authority.  Their details are:

Information Commissioners office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Telephone number: 0303 123 113 or 01625 545 745
Email: casework@ico.org.uk